Saturday, June 18, 2011

A magical day!

Well magic for me at least.  It was a perfect rainy day for going to the shop and busting out some work.   I was able to machine the gila head perfecto today with a little guidance from Naz-masterofall.  We first lathed it only to realize we did nothing but raise the compression!  Forgot that I needed to sink the head 1mm into the combustion chamber, lol, oh well was fun.  Then I spent an hour jigging the head up on the rotary table to mill it about .003 clearance to the cylinder wall.  Following this I milled a groove right close to the new shoulder for a viton o-ring.  Yesssssssssssss.  Yum.  Here is a crappy pic on the mill.

And here is one of my .98mm squish band (I did not fully torque the head though so it should take it to .95 ish).  Way better than the 2mm prior to machining.

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

What the hell have I been up to.

Along with working my great new job at the museum of flight I have been knocking out stuff for you fine folks out there in moped land.  You probably have seen the disks back on treats and 77's site, thats cool, but I have also been slaving on some beautiful intakes.  A couple of weeks ago it looked like this:
And now they look like this:
Mmmmm, sexy.  I've been fortunate to be able to rent a portion of Naz's shop.  He really is a wizard and an amazing resource of information and skills....definitely going to make me step up my game a bit.  There is a yellow puch that im getting ready to turn out once I have retrieved my butt holster from Travis' back yard. Derp.  Hmm, what else.  There will be a small batch of garelli clutch spacers going out soon for you garelli bad dudes and i have been scheming on how to improve my BRN clutch.

Ive also been chilling with the Mosquito Flee a decent bit.  Its nice riding weather now and they certainly enjoy their long rides.  Good folks I must say, love em all.

Its also nice getting back to working on my projects.  After opening the case up on the Gilarelli project it took only a minimal adjustment to the piston to clear everything.  This gila kit + minarelli bottom end is going to be rad, nuff said.  Port timing looks great, squish looks acceptable, and im going to have Naz o-ring the head.  YAY!!!!  Ill add some detail pics in the future for you interested folks.